Skip to main content
logo in banner
phone icon
Main Office
612-668-2450
graduation cap icon
Middle School 6th-8th Grade
stick pin icon
256 Upton Ave. S.
Minneapolis 55405
clock icon
8:40am - 3:10pm
Monday-Friday


Directory

Anwatin Middle Staff Directory

First Name Last Name
Johanna Baker-Raivo
Edward Barlow
Anna Baso
Mariah Bates
Alissa Benzie
Dennis Berger
Jasmine Bledsoe
Luvenia Brown
Viviane Byll
Yosefa Carriger
Nancy Chastan
Katherine Chisley
Kelly Coborn
Katy Connors
Sharon Delisle
Hilde DeNoma
Tiffany Doherty
Kimberly Dorsett
Chez Evans
Hayley Forrest
Amy Jo Fulgency
Nate Hampton
Rennie Harris
Dr. Amira Hassenin
Laura Hauser
Barbara Hemkin
Nancy Holzer
Byron Jackson
Kevin Jackson
C.C. James
Katherine Jilk
Wendell Johnson
Debra Johnson
Naomi Jones-Staricka
Kaitlan Kilgore
John Knudson
Rachel Krejci
Colette Kruc
Nate Lee
Carlos Lumbi
Clifford Millien
Colleen O'Brien
Dr. Kehinde Oyederu
Gary Partney
Frederick Quiggle
Heidi Quimby
Jenny Santos
Molly Smedsrud
Ben Sonquist
Deeann (Annie) Sporer
Trey Stevens
Karen Strand
Angie Sturdivant
Regina Taylor
Pako Teresa Lucena
Elizabeth Thompson
Sheila Vang
Jocelyn Walsh
Marcus Washington
Sarah Wernimont
Sophie Wordehoff
23417246.jpg
Nate Hampton
Administration
Principal

612-668-2450
Rm. 110
1Y02305.JPG
Nate Lee
Administration
Assistant Principal

612-668-2473
Rm. 103
karen.jpeg
Karen Strand
Administration
School Secretary

612-668-2454
Rm. 110
23422395 2.jpg
Sophie Wordehoff
Art
Teacher

612-668-2450
Rm. 206
37595.jpeg
Kelly Coborn
Associate Educator
Media


23405911 2.jpg
Carlos Lumbi
Associate Educators
Associate Educator


1Y11063.JPG
Pako Teresa Lucena
Associate Educators
Associate Educator


23417162 2.jpg
Colleen O'Brien
Building Reserve
Teacher

612-668-2450
Rm. 409
IMG_5163.jpg
Jenny Santos
Community Partner
Therapist


IMG_4161.jpg
Kaitlan Kilgore
Counselor (6th Grade)
Teacher

612-668-2455
Rm. 121
barb.jpeg
Barbara Hemkin
Counselor (8th Grade)
Teacher

612-668-2542
Rm. 120A
IMG_4070 1.jpg
Dennis Berger
Custodian
Custodian


byron.png
Byron Jackson
Custodian
Custodian


23417478.jpg
Ben Sonquist
Design
Teacher

612-692-0496
Rm. 302
IMG_4163 3.jpg
Trey Stevens
Engineer
Custodian


23400836 2.jpg
Johanna Baker-Raivo
English Language Learners
Teacher

612-314-9767
Rm. 308
12365305 2.jpg
Dr. Kehinde Oyederu
Health & Physical Education
Teacher

612-668-2450
Rm. 423
IMG_4227.jpg
Jasmine Bledsoe
Health Office
Health Services Assistant

612-668-2484
Rm. 112
IMG_4156.jpg
Amy Jo Fulgency
Health Office
School Nurse

612-668-2485
Rm. 112
23407161 2.jpg
Heidi Quimby
Individuals & Societies, Humanities
Teacher

612-668-2450
Rm. 211
12367962 2.jpg
Kimberly Dorsett
Language & Literature
Teacher

612-668-2450
Rm. 201
missing-Student ID-775.jpg
Frederick Quiggle
Language & Literature
Teacher

612-668-2450
Rm. 217
23409242 2.jpg
Sheila Vang
Language & Literature
Teacher

612-668-2450
Rm. 405
IMG_4233.jpg
Angie Sturdivant
Lead Custodian
Lead Custodian


IMG_4543.jpg
Kevin Jackson
Main Office
Security Monitor

612-668-2450
Rm. 101
12394943 2.jpg
Tiffany Doherty
Math
Teacher

612-668-3370
Rm. 406
12371514 2.jpg
Nancy Holzer
Math
Teacher

612-692-0314
Rm. 208
partney.png
Gary Partney
Math
Teacher

612-668-2450
Rm. 401
12363399 2.jpg
Sharon Delisle
Math, TOSA - Instructional Specialist
Teacher

612-668-2450
Rm. 404
12361854 2.jpg
Edward Barlow
Music
Teacher

612-668-2450
Rm. 545
IMG_4218.jpg
Viviane Byll
Nutrition Services
Food Service Assistant

IMG_4221.jpg
Katherine Jilk
Nutrition Services
School Cook

612-668-2487
Rm. Cafeteria
missing-Student ID-346 2.jpg
Rachel Krejci
Psychology Services
Teacher

612-668-2450
23415022.jpg
Marcus Washington
Psychology Services
Teacher

612-668-2450
23416781 2.jpg
Katy Connors
Restorative Advocate / Student Support SSPA
School Success Program Assistant

612-668-2453
Rm. 119
23400789.jpg
C.C. James
Restorative Advocate / Student Support SSPA
School Success Program Assistant


Rm. 304
IMG_4229.jpg
Rennie Harris
Safety & Security Spec.
Emergency Mgmt


12394527.jpg
Yosefa Carriger
Science
Teacher

612-668-2450
Rm. 308
dr. Am IMG_6242.jpg
Dr. Amira Hassenin
Science
Teacher

612-668-2450
Rm. 309
12375971 2.jpg
Hayley Forrest
Social Studies
Teacher

612-668-8348
Rm. 402
23409396 2.jpg
Anna Baso
Special Education
Assistant


missing-Student ID-769.jpg
Alissa Benzie
Special Education
Teacher

612-668-2450
Rm. 421
IMG_4214.jpg
Luvenia Brown
Special Education
Assistant


12362543 2.jpg
Nancy Chastan
Special Education
Teacher

612-668-2450
Rm. 307
IMG_4289.jpg
Katherine Chisley
Special Education
Assistant

612-668-2450
Rm. 514B
23403723 2.jpg
Laura Hauser
Special Education
Teacher


Rm. 412
12362282.jpg
Debra Johnson
Special Education
Assistant

612-298-4732
Rm. 514B
12359986 2.jpg
Naomi Jones-Staricka
Special Education
Teacher

612-668-2450
Rm. 422
IMG_4208.jpg
John Knudson
Special Education
Teacher


Rm. 514B
12374799 2.jpg
Colette Kruc
Special Education
Teacher

612-668-2477
Rm. 114
blank person placeholder
Clifford Millien
Special Education
Assistant


Screen Shot 2022-08-25 at 6.22.23 PM.png
Molly Smedsrud
Special Education
Assistant


23419794.jpg
Deeann (Annie) Sporer
Special Education
Teacher


Rm. 202
missing-Student ID-777.jpg
Regina Taylor
Special Education
Assistant

612-668-2500
23400606 2.jpg
Elizabeth Thompson
Special Education
Assistant

612-668-2450
IMG_4179.jpg
Jocelyn Walsh
Speech Language Clinician
Teacher


Rm. 515
evans.jpg
Chez Evans
Teacher
Social Worker

612-668-2456
Rm. 127
223B0052-182B-4977-8AFC-034B4CF979F6.jpeg
Hilde DeNoma
Theatre/Dance
Teacher

612-668-2450
Rm. 509
12314718 3.jpg
Sarah Wernimont
TOSA, IB MYP Coordinator
Teacher

612-668-2450
Rm. 103
IMG_4348.jpg
Mariah Bates
World Languages (Spanish)
Teacher


Rm. 214
IMG_4253.jpg
Wendell Johnson
Youth & Adult Programs
After School Coordinator

612-668-2470
Contact Us
Are you a current student/family of the school? No Yes
Preferred method of communication
Phone Email

Thank you for requesting information. We will respond shortly.

256 Upton Ave. S.
Minneapolis 55405
Main Office
612-668-2450
Anwatin.School@mpls.k12.mn.us
return to page top icon